As part of its 75th Anniversary Celebration in 2013, the NSP created a Hall of Fame, which recognizes important people in the NSP's history in similar ways that professional sports have in the past. Click the images below to read a brief biography of each of the inductees into NSP's Hall of Fame. Click the image at right to read an article about the NSP Hall of Fame that was published in Ski Patrol Magazine.





National Ski Patrol Hall of Fame members

 


Charles Minot "Minnie" Dole

Year inducted: 2012
Co-founder of the National Ski Patrol


Roger Langley

Year inducted: 2012
Co-founder of the National Ski Patrol


Harry Pollard Jr.

Year inducted: 2012


Gretchen Besser, Ph.D.

Year inducted: 2012
Original historian of the National Ski Patrol


Warren Bowman, M.D.

Year inducted: 2012
Creator of Winter Emergency Care and Outdoor Emergency Care


Don Page, Ph.D.

Year inducted: 2013
Primary patrol: Catamount, New York


Charles Herbert

Year inducted: 2014
Primary patrol: Squaw Valley, California


David Johe, M.D.

Year inducted: 2015
Primary patrol: Holiday Valley, New York


Jerry Sherman

Year inducted: 2015
Primary patrol: Hunt Hollow, New York


William Ballek

Year inducted: 2015
Primary patrol: Camelback, Pennsylvania


Howard Wyandt

Year inducted: 2015
Primary patrol: Elk Mountain, Pennsylvania


Mary Davis

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Bromley Mountain, Vermont


Tyler Davis

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Seven Springs, Pennsylvania


Richard Hamlin

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Smuggler's Notch, Vermont


Paula Knight

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Mount Southington, Connecticut


Rick Knight

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Mount Southington, Connecticut


John Lawson

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Hunt Hollow, New York


Ed McNamara

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Wachusett Mountain, Massachusetts


Marcia Mundrick

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Hunt Hollow, New York; Genesee Valley Nordic, New York


John Shipman

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Wachusett Mountain, Massachusetts


Peter Snyder

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Upper Delaware Nordic, Pennsylvania


David Walker

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Wachusett Mountain, Massachusetts


George Wesson

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Killington, Vermont


Frey Aarnio

Year inducted: 2017
Primary patrol: Bromley Mountain, Vermont


Bob Bluff

Year inducted: 2017
Primary Patrol: Elk Mountain, Pennsylvania


Ron Clark

Year inducted: 2017
Primary patrol: Butternut, Massachusetts; Thunderbolt Backcountry, Massachusetts


Martin Huebner

Year inducted: 2017
Primary Patrol: Grand Targhee, Wyoming; Idaho Falls Nordic, Idaho
     


Ed Hirshman

Year inducted: 2017
Primary Patrol: Roundtop Mountain, Pennsylvania

John E.P. Morgan

Year inducted: 2017

Scott Mundrick

Year inducted: 2017
Primary Patrol: Bristol Mountain, New York

 


Bela Musits

Year inducted: 2017
Primary Patrol: Gore Mountain, New York