As part of its 75th Anniversary Celebration in 2013, the NSP created a Hall of Fame, which recognizes important people in the NSP's history in similar ways that professional sports have in the past. Click the images below to read a brief biography of each of the inductees into NSP's Hall of Fame. Click the image at right to read an article about the NSP Hall of Fame that was published in Ski Patrol Magazine.





National Ski Patrol Hall of Fame members (click image to read bio)

 

INAUGURAL CLASS


Charles Minot "Minnie" Dole

Year inducted: 2012
Co-founder of the National Ski Patrol


Roger Langley

Year inducted: 2012
Co-founder of the National Ski Patrol


Harry Pollard Jr.

Year inducted: 2012


Gretchen Besser, Ph.D.

Year inducted: 2012
Original historian of the National Ski Patrol


Warren Bowman, M.D.

Year inducted: 2012
Creator of Winter Emergency Care and Outdoor Emergency Care

CLASS OF 2013


Don Page, Ph.D.

Year inducted: 2013
Primary patrol: Catamount, New York

CLASS OF 2014


Charles Herbert

Year inducted: 2014
Primary patrol: Squaw Valley, California

CLASS OF 2015


William Ballek

Year inducted: 2015
Primary patrol: Camelback, Pennsylvania


David Johe, M.D.

Year inducted: 2015
Primary patrol: Holiday Valley, New York


Jerry Sherman

Year inducted: 2015


Howard Wyandt

Year inducted: 2015
Primary patrol: Elk Mountain, Pennsylvania

CLASS OF 2016


Mary Davis

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Bromley Mountain, Vermont


Tyler Davis

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Seven Springs, Pennsylvania


Richard Hamlin

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Smuggler's Notch, Vermont


Paula Knight

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Mount Southington, Connecticut


Rick Knight

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Mount Southington, Connecticut


John Lawson

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Hunt Hollow, New York


Ed McNamara

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Wachusett Mountain, Massachusetts


Marcia Mundrick

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Hunt Hollow, New York; Genesee Valley Nordic, New York


John Shipman

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Wachusett Mountain, Massachusetts


Peter Snyder

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Upper Delaware Nordic, Pennsylvania


David Walker

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Wachusett Mountain, Massachusetts


George Wesson

Year inducted: 2016
Primary patrol: Killington, Vermont

CLASS OF 2017


Frey Aarnio

Year inducted: 2017
Primary patrol: Bromley Mountain, Vermont


Bob Bluff

Year inducted: 2017
Primary Patrol: Elk Mountain, Pennsylvania


Ron Chavey

Year inducted: 2017


Ron Clark

Year inducted: 2017
Primary patrol: Butternut, Massachusetts; Thunderbolt Backcountry, Massachusetts


Carrington Beach Day

Year inducted: 2017


Ed Hirshman

Year inducted: 2017
Primary Patrol: Roundtop Mountain, Pennsylvania


Martin Huebner

Year inducted: 2017
Primary Patrol: Grand Targhee, Wyoming; Idaho Falls Nordic, Idaho


John E.P. Morgan

Year inducted: 2017

Scott Mundrick

Year inducted: 2017
Primary Patrol: Bristol Mountain, New York


Bela Musits

Year inducted: 2017
Primary Patrol: Gore Mountain, New York


Jeff Olsen

Year inducted: 2017
Primary Patrol: Wild Mountain, Minnesota


Ronald Plumer

Year inducted: 2017
Primary Patrol: U.S. Admin


Thomas Worley

Year inducted: 2017
Primary Patrol: Perfect North Slopes, Indiana

     

CLASS OF 2018

<
Hartman Axley

Year inducted: 2018
Primary parol: Arapahoe Basin, Colorado


Helmut Bechtle

Year inducted: 2018
Primary Patrol: Homewood Mountain, California


Nelson Bennett

Year inducted: 2018
Primary Patrol: Sun Valley, Idaho


Bill Bullen

Year inducted: 2018
Primary patrol: Beaver Mountain, Utah


Howard Holz

Year inducted: 2018
Primary patrol: American Birkebeiner, Wisconsin


Robert Livermore

Year inducted: 2018


Charles Lord

Year inducted: 2018
Primary Patrol: Mount Mansfield, Vermont


Charles Martschinke

Year inducted: 2018
Primary Patrol: Wilmot Mountain, Wisconsin


Louis McNabb

Year inducted: 2018


Linda Murphy-Jacobs

Year inducted: 2018
Primary Patrol: Nub's Nob, Michigan


Roland Palmedo

Year inducted: 2018


Larry Pease

Year inducted: 2018


Richard Thalacker

Year inducted: 2018
Primary patrol: Mt. Brighton, Michigan